Skip to main content

Cornell Symphony Orchestra

Members of the Orchestra

The musicians of the Cornell Symphony Orchestra may include both undergraduate and graduate students, Cornell faculty, and members of the Ithaca community.

Directors & Conductors

Chris Younghoon Kim

Chris Younghoon Kim

Director of Orchestras

Chris Younghoon Kim was born in Seoul, South Korea. He has studied conducting with Kenneth Kiesler at the University of Michigan. He has also been a student of Gerhard Markson at the Mozarteum in Salzburg, Austria. In the fall of 2004, Chris Kim became the director of Orchestras at Cornell University, where he conducts the Cornell Symphony Orchestra, Cornell Chamber Orchestra and guest conducts Ensemble X.

As a proponent of new music Chris founded Brave New Works, a new music group based in Ann Arbor, MI. With BNW, he leads about three residencies per year around the United States. He has guest conducted new music ensembles around the world including Divertimento Ensemble in Italy, BT Ensemble and the Nash ensemble at the St. Magnus Festival in Scotland, The Firebird Ensemble based in Boston, and the International Bartok Music festival Ensemble in Hungary. During the Fall of 2012, Chris took part in the Ensemble Moderne's Academy in Innsbruck, Austria's Klangspuren new music festival as an active conductor.

JSJames Spinazzola

Associate Director of Orchestras

James Spinazzola is currently a Post-Doctoral Associate and Assistant Director of Orchestras at Cornell University, where his responsibilities have also included directorship roles in the Wind Ensemble and Jazz areas.  Prior to his appointment at Cornell, he served as Associate Professor of Music and Director of Instrumental Activities at the University of Indianapolis, and Assistant Professor of Music and Associate Director of Bands at Tennessee Tech University.  A musician comfortable in many settings, James is active as a clinician and guest conductor of wind ensembles, orchestras, and jazz ensembles throughout the United States.  As a saxophonist, he has recorded for the Mark Custom label, and he continues to perform in both jazz and classical venues.  He is also a proficient arranger and writer, and his work is published by Boosey & Hawkes, GIA, and Scarecrow Press.  A native of Pittsburgh, PA, James holds degrees from Duquesne University (BM), the University of Colorado (MM), and Louisiana State University (DMA).  In addition to his musical pursuits, he maintains a stringed instrument bowmaking and bow repair shop, and in that capacity he is privileged to serve numerous student and professional musicians.


Loren

Lauren Loiacono

Orchestra Assistant, Fall and Spring

Loren Loiacono (b. 1989), a native of Stony Brook, New York, is currently pursuing her Doctorate in composition at Cornell University, where she is a student of Steven Stucky and Kevin Ernste. She previously received her M.M. and B.A. from Yale University, where her teachers included Martin Bresnick, David Lang, Ezra Laderman, Christopher Theofanidis, Kathryn Alexander, and Michael Klingbeil.  Her works have been performed by such ensembles as the St. Petersburg Chamber Philharmonic, Eastern Connecticut Symphony Orchestra, Yale Philharmonia, Yale Symphony Orchestra, 5th House Ensemble, and the Argento Ensemble, and her music has been featured on NPR.  She has received awards from ASCAP's Morton Gould Awards (2013, 2005), Minnesota Orchestra Composers Institute (2013), and the National Foundation for the Advancement of the Arts (2006), and was an alternate for the American Composers Orchestra Underwood Readings (2012).   This summer, she will be a fellow at the Atlantic Music Festival, the Lake Champlain Chamber Music Festival and Copland House's CULTIVATE.  She has previously been a fellow at the Bang on a Can Summer Music Festival, Norfolk Chamber Music Festival, the Chamber Music Conference of the East, and was the recipient of the 2010 Susan and Ford Schumann Fellowship from the Aspen Music Festival.  Ms. Loiacono is also a founding member and current development director of Kettle Corn New Music.  More information can be found at lorenloiacono.com


Current Musicians

CSO roster
Cornell Symphony Orchestra (Fall 2013)
Violin I
*Sarah E. Mcdonald, Music, '17
Jonathan Park, Psychology, '14
Elaine Higashi, Biomedical Engineering, Grad
Paul Hwang, Music, '15
Sam Johnson, Chemical Engineering, '16
Samantha Lee, HBHS, '17
Gilad Fefer, Animal Science, ‘15
Jean Kwon, HBHS, '17
Jason Wang, Operations Research & Information Engineering, ‘14
Wey-Wey Su, Engineering, '17

Violin 2
*Katherine Soule, SNES and Biometry and Statistics,’15
*Jin Ho Eric Chang, Chemical/Biomedical Engineering, ‘14
Alexis Ferguson, Chemistry/English, '17
Lauren Blacker, Biology and Society, '17
Rabindra Willford, Anthropology, '17
Vivek Gaddam, Electrical/Computer Engineering, ‘16
Eric Gold, Computer Science, ‘14
Luke Leisman, Astronomy, Grad
Mary Nattakom, Biology, '17
Jessica Park, Human Development, ;16

Viola
*Andrea Jin, Biology, '17
*Colleen Weatherwax, Undecided, ‘16
Rex Lei, IHS
Ariana Munger, Chemistry, ‘15
Calvin Lai, AEM, '15
Derrick Lin, Engineering, '17
Caleb Woo, Electrical/Computer Engineering, Grad
Richard Gold, Computer Science, ‘16
Keelin Abbott, Biology, '17 

Cello
*Daniel Cho, Pre-Med, '17
*Matt Hudson, Asian Studies & Religious Studies, ‘15
Charis Lin, Engineering, '17
Haeyong David Shin, Computer Science, ‘17
Charles Phil, Mathematics ‘17
Joan Lee, Nutritional Sciences, '14
Tiffany Ge, Engineering, '17
Daniel LaChapelle, Mechanical Engineering, ‘16 
Kevin Wang, Electrical and Computer Engineering, ‘15
Colin Barber, Biology, '17
Peter Friend, Computer Science and Engineering, ‘17

Bass
*Aaron Gittelman, Chemical Engineering, ‘16
Wes Britton, Engineering, '17
Nicole Foster, Economics, ‘16
Nupur Bhatt, Biology, ‘16
Tom Leeson, Staff

Flute
Jae Baek, Biological Engineering, '17
Eleanor Bayles, Undecided, '17
Dan Finaldi, English, '15

Oboe
*Emily Shertzer, Undecided, ‘16
Susan Dittmer, Physics, Grad

Clarinet
*Sun Min "Ellen" Hong, Biological Sciences, '17
Eric Lin, Engineering, '17
Felix Chen, Chemistry, '17

Bass Clarinet
Will R. Gregg, Chemical Engineering, '16

Bassoon
Marion Quien, Chemical Engineering, '16
Gina Johnson, Chemical Engineering, ‘14
Joe Peng, Chemical Engineering, Grad

Horn

*Derek Maseloff, CAPS, '17
William Voge, Electrical and Computer Engineering, ’16
Andrew Distler, Sociology, ‘15
James Knight, History, ‘16 
Kyle Donahue, Computer Science, ‘15

Trumpet
*Steven Miller, Electrical and Computer Engineering PhD
Christian Compton, Information Science, '15

Trombone
*Chris Mayes, Research Associate
Mario Carrillo, Biological Sciences, '17
Johannes Plambeck, Regional Science, Grad

Tuba
Joe Sastic, Music, IC

Percussion
Eric Brown, Music, IC
 
Harp
Sarah Baldessari, Music/Economics, '15

Piano
Felix Chen, Chemistry, '17

Cornell Chamber Orchestra (Fall 2013)

Violin
Ji Min Yang, Chemical Engineering, '15
Madeline Brumback, Engineering in Applied Operations Research, Grad
Maxwell Hanson, ILR, '16
Tim Joo, Math, '15
Jasmine Edison, Music, '15
Matthew Bange, Biology, '16
Alice Meng, Computer Science, '16
Emily Jeng, Chemical Engineering, '16
Iva Karoly-Lister, FGSS and Chemistry, '15
Sanaya Shroff, Chemical Engineering, '16

Viola
Hannah De Jong, Biology and Biometry and Statistics, '14
Frederick Huang, Math, '17
Mallory Stellato, Biology and Society, '15
David Vakili, Undecided, '16

Cello
James Eaglesham, Biological Sciences, '15
Jaime Lee, Economics, '14
Yena Kang, Biological Sciences, '17
Zachary Wu, Chemical Engineering, '15
Harris Karsch, Engineering Physics/Computer Science, '14

Bass
Katie Klapheke, ILR, '15

Jump to ...