Skip to main content

Cornell Symphony Orchestra

The Orchestra Abroad

If you are an alumni member, we would welcome your help to make the next tour possible. For the tour committee, this page will be used temporarily for planning agendas.

Ireland 2012 Tour

The orchestras went on tour to Dublin, Ireland this past January (January 11-18, 2012). Here is the itinerary.
And here is a link to the photos from the tour

Day 1 – Wednesday, January 11, 2012         
Take the airplane from JFK to DUBLIN.
36 people on the Aer Lingus flight (JFK-DUB) are responsible for getting to the airport at least 3 hours before your departure time. 10 people traveling to Dublin on their own from various cities are responsible for getting to Dublin near the arrival time of the main group.

Ithaca natives will catch a ride on the one way rental car from Ithaca to JFK
with CK - Hannah De Jong, James Eaglesham, Amy Li

Group A (11 ppl) depart from JFK 17:40 pm
Group B (25 ppl) depart from JFK 20:40 pm

Day 2 - Thursday, January 12, 2012
Group A (11 ppl) will be arriving at 5:25 am
Group B (25 ppl) will be arriving at 8:25 am
Thus, group B will be waiting about 3 hours for us to arrive.

- Hopefully there is a driver ready to take us to Trinity Hotel. (324 euro for the round trip) - booked
- Chill and get used to the time difference of Dublin.
- Lunch on our own.
- 2-5 pm afternoon rehearsal in KBH RIAM with Royal Irish Academy of Music (RIAM) students
more info about RIAM http://www.riam.ie/
- 5-630 pm: DINNER TIME.
- 630-830 pm evening rehearsal in KBH RIAM with students at RIAM
- 830: PUB TIME.

Day 3 – Friday, January 13, 2012   
- 10-1230 PM observe morning dress rehearsal of National Symphony of Ireland
- Lunch on our own.
- 2-330 PM afternoon conducting masterclass at KBH RIAM with students at RIAM
- coffee break
- 4-530 PM rehearsal in KBH RIAM with students at RIAM
- Dinner on our own near the concert hall on Grafton Street
- Attend evening concert of the National Symphony of Ireland
- 7 pm we will attend the pre concert lecture as a group (RIAM students will join us for the concert)
- 8 pm concert Program FOREST MURMURS at the National Concert Hall
tickets are purchased - will be purchased by orchestra account

WEBER Der Freischütz Overture [10']

BRAHMS Concerto for Violin and Cello in A minor, Op. 102 [32']

BEETHOVEN Symphony No. 6 in F, Op. 68 'Pastoral' [39']

Tasmin Little violin

Thomas Carroll cello

Gerhard Markson conductor

- 1015 pm: Late Night Concerto: Wild Card

Day 4 – Saturday, January 14, 2012               
- 10-1230 pm: JUST CHILLING
- 1230-230 pm lunch on own
- 230-5 pm - DRESS REHEARSAL at St. Andrews Church Westland Row (we have to strike the set as there is a mass at 6 pm)
- 5-7 pm dinner on own
- 730 pm call
- 8 pm evening PERFORMANCE at St Andrews Church Westland Row with RIAM students
Program

Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture conducted by James Cavanaugh

Tchaikovsky symphony No. 5 conducted by CK

- PUB TIME

BELOW SCHEDULE will be confirmed depending on RIAM schedule AND how much money we’re willing to spend and what we want to do.

Day 5 –Sunday, January 15, 2012         
- 12 pm check out of Trinity Capital hotel
- Charter bus takes us over to Generator Youth Hostel (124 euro for the bus) - booked
- 2 pm check in at Generator Youth hostel
- afternoon free

Day 6 – Monday, January 16, 2012   
Trip to Rock of Castle, Cahir Castle, possibly Glendalough/Wicklow Mountains (depending on interest, weather)
visit to the Rock of Cashel and  Cahir Castle.  According to the website, all site are open 9-4.30 daily in January.  All sites are within close enough driving distance that they can be done in a day.  In addition, the drive between there and Dublin could also give people a glimpse of the Wicklow Mountains without having to hike through them in the dark and wet and cold.

http://www.cashel.ie/tourism.php?sect=Rock%20Of%20Cashel
http://www.heritageireland.ie/en/south-east/cahircastle/

There are also several abbey ruins (Athassel and Hoare) in/around Cashel that we could ask the bus to take the group to as well.  The admission to the abbeys should be minimal or nothing.  Even if everyone has to pay their own admission to the sites, it shouldn't amount to more than 10 euros, and the transportation seems much cheaper than other prices I have found.  We could also potentially tailor it more to our desires.

For Cahir Castle, tours have to be pre-booked; I would ask the bus company if they could do that for us, and possibly for the Rock as well.

If there were sufficient time and interest, I would suggest a stop at Kilkenny Castle on the way back to Dublin afterwards.  Another option would be Glendalough, though I am not sure that people would want to hike/walk around outside for very long if it really is that damp and cold (and potentially rainy).

Day 7 – Tuesday, January 17, 2012     
Ailwee Cave
7.50 euro (group price)
Open 9:30 - 6 pm; max 40 people per guided tour
The Burren (national park, assuming)
Free admission, open all hours
Guided tours available
Moher Cliffs
5.40 euro (online price), 6.00 reg adult, 4.00 students (if we count), 2.00 per head for group price (I think, I'll need to email to check)
Open 9:15 - 5 pm
Bunratty Castle (and Folk Park)
12.00 euro reg adult, 9.45 student (I'll have to email them for the group price if there is one)
Open 9 - 5:30 pm (last admission at 4:15)
No banquest/feast cause its so freakishly expensive. We can grab food here (if we haven't eaten before this location) if necessary since they have little pubs scattered throughout the grounds.

Note: the outdoor temperature in January is around 6 C = about 42 F so this would apply to everything but the Ailwee Caves since they're underground.

I also attached a map of the different locations so you can get a better picture of where they all are relative to each other; it also includes an estimate of how much time we'd be spending on the road alone. I've described each location in order of when we'd be hitting it up (might've accidentally switched the Burren with the Cliffs, not sure which comes first but they're like 10 minutes away from each other anyway). We'd probably have to leave Dublin at around 7 am, latest, to be able to spend enough time at these places: as an estimate, I think the average time people spend at Bunratty Castle alone is close to 2.5 hours.

Day 8 – Wednesday, January 18, 2012          
- charter bus will leave the generator youth hostel at 730 am.
For people with earlier flight it is their responsibility to get to the airport by other means.

- Heading back to New York from Dublin for Both Groups A & B at 10:45 am.
- arrival at JFK 1:20 pm.
- an hour to clear passport control
- another 30-45 minute to collect our bags
> For those going to Ithaca ---> Charter bus will pick you guys up at JFK at 2:45 pm
a. 5 hour drive back to Ithaca
b. Estimated Arrival Time: 7:45 pm
> For those not going to Ithaca ---> Hope you had fun! :)


Tour Checklist

- Instrument/Music
- Extra Strings
-------------------
- Passport/Copies of Passport
- Cash/Credit Card/Traveler’s Checks
- Camera
- Cell phone/charger (roaming charges?)
- Umbrella
- Alarm Clock
- Book/iPod for the plane ride
-------------------
- Concert Attire
- Dress Shoes
- Casual Clothing
- Comfortable walking shoes
- Winter Coat
- Hats/gloves/scarves
- Pajamas
-------------------
- Towel
- Toothbrush/toothpaste
- Toiletries
- Shower shoes
- Medications


Sightseeing Options within Dublin:

Guinness Tour: $19
http://www.viator.com/tours/Dublin/Skip-the-Line-Guinness-Storehouse-Entrance-Ticket/d503-2776GUINNESS

Dublin city walking tour: $8
75 minutes
http://www.viator.com/tours/Dublin/The-Dublin-City-Walking-Tour/d503-2766_05

National Library of Ireland:
Monday – Wednesday: 9.30am – 7.45pm
Free admission and Tours
http://www.visitdublin.com/Asset/see_and_do/dublin_on_a_budget/National%20Library%20of%20Ireland

MARSH’S LIBRARY- Oldest public library in Ireland
Monday: 9.30am-1.00pm & 2.00pm-5.00pm
Closed Tuesday and Sunday.
Admission Prices: Adults €2.50
http://www.visitdublin.com/Asset/see_and_do/literary_dublin/Marshs_Library

TRINITY COLLEGE LIBRARY - Adults €9
Monday-Saturday: 9.30am-5.00pm
See the Book of Kells
http://www.visitdublin.com/Asset/see_and_do/literary_dublin/Trinity_College_Library

The Bad Art Gallery
Mon-Sat 10:30 - 18:00
79 Francis Street, Dublin 8  
Description: The Bad Art Gallery exists to increase the awareness of art



DUBLIN CASTLE
Opening Times:
Monday-Friday: 10am-4.45pm
Admission Prices:
Adults: €4.50
Group Admission Prices:
Leader free with groups of 20+.
Minimum group number is 20.
http://www.visitdublin.com/Asset/see_and_do/historic_sites/Dublin_Castle

OSCAR WILDE HOUSE:
http://www.visitdublin.com/Asset/see_and_do/literary_dublin/Oscar_Wilde_House

JAMES JOYCE’S HOUSE OF THE DEAD
http://www.discoverireland.com/gb/ireland-things-to-see-and-do/listings/product/?fid=FI_48861

Temple Bar, Dublin
Description: http://www.dublintourist.com/towns/temple_bar/

Temple Bar Book Market  
Every Saturday and Sunday 11am - 6pm on Temple Bar Square.
http://www.templebar.ie/Market/Book_Market

Moore Street Market

Kilmainham Gaol
Description: Built in 1792, it is Ireland's most famous disused prison
http://www.tripadvisor.com/Attraction_Review-g186605-d191025-Reviews-Kilmainham_Gaol_Historical_Museum-Dublin_County_Dublin.html

IRISH MUSEUM OF MODERN ART:
Tuesday-Saturday: 10.00am-5.30pm, except Wednesday 10.30am-5.30pm.
Sunday & Bank Holidays: 12noon-5.30pm.
Free
http://www.visitdublin.com/Asset/see_and_do/dublin_on_a_budget/Irish_Museum_of_Modern_Art

CHESTER BEATTY LIBRARY
European Museum of the Year 2002,
Irish Museum of the Year 2000.
Oct-Apr: Tuesday-Friday: 10am-5pm
Free.
http://www.visitdublin.com/Asset/see_and_do/literary_dublin/Chester_Beatty_Library


Tour Media

Photos and other media from past ctours coming soon