Skip to main content
   
  all homeabout SHCfocal themefellowscourseseventsfellowshipsresourcescontact  
   

  TO APPLY:   
 
  2013-2014 ACTING DIRECTOR


Brett de Bary

Professor of Asian Studies & Comparative Literature, Cornell University

 


  2013-2014 SENIOR SCHOLARS IN RESIDENCE
Wendy Brown


Wendy Brown

Class of 1936 First Professor of Political Science, University of California, Berkeley


Judith Butler


Judith Butler
Maxine Elliot Professor of Rhetoric and Comparative Literature, University of California, Berkeley

 


  2013-2014 SOCIETY FELLOWS
Diana Allan

Diana Allan
Anthropology
“Occupations of Palestine: Labor, Loss, and the Phenomenology of Exile”

Jodi Dean

Jodi Dean
Political Science, Hobart and William Smith Colleges
“The Desire of the Crowd”

Jasbir Puar


Jasbir K. Puar

Women’s & Gender Studies, Rutgers University
“Inhumanist Politics of Occupation: Sensation, Affect and Palestine/Israel”

Jordana Rosenberg

Jordana Rosenberg
English, University of Massachusetts-Amherst
“Occupied Fantasy: Apertures of Enclosure in the Ages of Finance”

Annmaria Shimabuku

Annmaria Shimabuku
Japanese & Comparative Literature, University of California, Riverside
“Extraterritorial Miscegenation: The Fabrication of Sovereignty through Occupation”

Jason Smith


Jason E. Smith

Graduate Art Department, Art Center College of Design
“Cinema and the Time of Occupation”

 


  2013-2014 DAVID R. ATKINSON CENTER FOR A SUSTAINABLE FUTURE FELLOW
Irus Braverman

Irus Braverman
SUNY Buffalo Law School, The State University of New York 
“Managing (Wild)Life: The Nature of Captivity in the Anthropocene”


  2013-2014 FACULTY FELLOWS (Cornell)
Pedro Erber


Pedro Erber

Romance Studies
“After the Work of Art: Participation, Praxis, Occupation”

Chris Garces

Chris Garces
Anthropology
“Occupying Prisons: The Carceral Threshold in Post-Neoliberal Ecuador”

Camille Robcis

Camille Robcis
History
“Institutional Psychotherapy and the Disoccupation of the Mind”

Anna Marie Smith

Anna Marie Smith
Government
“School Desegregation and Radical Civil Rights Organizing: Charles Hamilton Houston and the Making of a Black Counterpublic”


  2013-2014 MELLON GRADUATE FELLOWS (Cornell)
Liron Mor

Liron Mor
Comparative Literature
“Re-Evaluating Judgment: The Politics of Poetic Reiterations in Hebrew and Palestinian Literature of Occupation”

Avery Slater

Avery Slater
English
“Apparatus Poetica: The Question of Technology in Mid-20th Century American Poetry ”


  2013-2014 MELLON POSTDOCTORAL FELLOWS

Vivian Choi
Science & Technology Studies
“After Disasters: The Persistence of Insecurity in Sri Lanka”


Anna Watkins Fisher
Theatre, Film & Dance
“Feminist Impositions: Performing Parasites in Contemporary Digital and Performance Art”

Paul Miller

Paul Miller
Music
“Cosmic Temporality in the Works of Karlheinz Stockhausen”

Erin Obodiac

Erin Obodiac
Comparative Literature
“Robots at Risk: Transgenic Art and Corporate Personhood”

Nathan Pilkington

Nathan Pilkington
Classics
“The Carthaginian Empire: An Archaeological History”