Skip to main content
   
  all homeabout SHCfocal themefellowscourseseventsfellowshipsresourcescontact  
   

  TO APPLY:   
 
  DIRECTOR
Tim Murray


Timothy Murray

Professor of Comparative Literature & English, Cornell University

 


  2014-2015 SENIOR SCHOLARS IN RESIDENCE
Lauren Berlant


Lauren Berlant
George M. Pullman Professor of English, University of Chicago


Saba Mahmood


Saba Mahmood
Associate Professor, Department of Anthropology, University of California at Berkeley

 

Susanna Siegel


Susanna Siegel
Edgar Pierce Professor of Philosophy, Harvard University

 


  2014-2015 SOCIETY FELLOWS
Christine Bacareza Balance

Christine Bacareza Balance
Asian American Studies, University of California, Irvine
“The Afterlives of Martial Law”

 


Munia Bhaumik
Comparative Literature, Emory University
“Sensation and Statelessness: The Figure of the Non-Citizen in the American Renaissance”


Ann Cvetkovich


Ann Cvetkovich

English, The University of Texas at Austin
“The Sovereignty of the Senses”

Ida Dominijanni

Ida Dominijanni
Women Philosophers Community “Diotima,” University of Verona
“Frames of Senses. Post-Oedipal Biopower and the Sensory Subject”

 


Andrew McGonigal
Philosophy, University of Leeds
“Objectivity and Sensation: Three questions from Plato’s Aesthetics”

 

 


Benjamin C. Parris
English, Johns Hopkins University
“'Workes of Darkenes': Sleep, Insomnia, and Early Modern Sensation”

 


  2014-2015 DAVID R. ATKINSON CENTER FOR A SUSTAINABLE FUTURE FELLOW
 

Dana Luciano
English, Georgetown University
“How the Earth Feels: Geological Fantasy in the 19th Century”

 


  2014-2015 FACULTY FELLOWS (Cornell)
Amanda Jo Goldstein


Amanda Jo Goldstein

English
“Sweet Science: Romantic Materialism and the New Sciences of Life”

 

Saida Hodzic
Anthropology
“When Sentiments Meet Politics: Affective Encounters after Humanitarianism”

 

Verity Platt

Verity Platt
Classics, History of Art
“Handling the Object in Graeco-Roman Literature: Making, Matter, and Perception”

Annette Richards

Annette Richards
Music
“The Sensation of Sound”


  2014-2015 MELLON GRADUATE FELLOWS (Cornell)
Rebecca Kosick

Rebecca Kosick
Comparative Literature
“How Poetry Matters: Poetics of the Object in 20th Century Latin America”

Johannes Wankhammer

Johannes Wankhammer
German Studies
“Within or Without Structure? Sensation, Affect and the (Dis)Order of Nature in Pre-Kantian Aesthetics”


  2014-2015 MELLON POSTDOCTORAL FELLOWS
Diana Allan

Diana Allan
Anthropology
“Common Politics, Latent Power”

Anna Watkins Fisher

Anna Watkins Fisher
Art/Performing and Media Arts
“Feminist Impositions: Performing Parasites in Contemporary Digital and Performance Art”

Maria Flood

Maria Flood
Romance Studies
“‘Vulnerability as Strength’: Exposure and Intimacy in Francophone and Transnational Cinema”

Paul Miller

Paul Miller
Music
“Cosmic Temporality in the Works of Karlheinz Stockhausen”

Erin Obodiac

Erin Obodiac
Comparative Literature
“Robots at Risk: Transgenic Art and Corporate Personhood”

Nathan Pilkington

Nathan Pilkington
Classics
“The Carthaginian Empire: An Archaeological History”