Skip to main content
   
  all homeabout SHCfocal themefellowscourseseventsfellowshipsresourcescontact  
   

  TO APPLY:   
 



Use the dropdown menu above to navigate decades

2009-2010
2008-2009
2007-2008
2006-2007
2005-2006
2004-2005
2003-2004
2002-2003
2001-2002
2000-2001

2009-2010
Senior Scholars in Residence
Keller Easterling (Architecture, Yale University)
Brian Massumi (Communications, University of Montreal)

Society Fellows
Seeta Chaganti (English, University of California, Davis)
Mary Jacobus (English, University of Cambridge)
Ruth Mas (Religious Studies, University of Colorado, Boulder)
Prita Sandy Meier (History of Art, Johns Hopkins University)
Martha Schoolman (English, Miami University)
Shu-Ling Stephanie Tsai (French Literature, Tamkang University, Taiwan)

Cornell Faculty Fellows
Timothy Campbell (Romance Studies)
Peter Dear (History and Science and Technology Studies)
Maria Fernandez (History of Art and Visual Studies)
TJ Hinrichs (History)

Mellon Graduate Fellows - Cornell
Anthony Reed (English)
Zac Zimmer (Romance Studies)

Mellon Post-Doctoral Fellows
Anna Glazova (German Studies)
Ayfer Karakaya-Stump (Near Eastern Studies)
Sebouh Aslanian (History)

.........................................................

2008-2009
Senior Scholars in Residence
Verena Andermatt Conley (Master of Kirkland House and Visiting Professor of Comparative Literature and Romance Languages and Literatures, Harvard University)
Marcus Rediker (History, University of Pittsburgh)

Society Fellows
Monique Allewaert (English, Emory University)
Marc Aymes (History, Zentrum Moderner Orient, Berlin/Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique, Paris)
Sam Baker (English, University of Texas at Austin)
Jennifer L. Gaynor (History, State University of New York at Buffalo)
Christine Marran (Asian Languages and Literatures, University of Minnesota)
Manuel Monestel (Musician and ethnomusicologist, Costa Rica)
Christopher Monroe (Near Eastern Studies, Cornell University)
Frédéric Neyrat (Philosophy, Lycée Claude Bernard- VilleFranche/Saône)

Cornell Faculty Fellows
Edward Baptist (History)
William Kennedy (Comparative Literature)
Sara Pritchard (Science and Technology Studies)
Aaron Sachs (History and American Studies)
Eric Tagliacozzo (History)

Mellon Graduate Fellows - Cornell
Colin Dewey (English)
Richard Guy (History of Architecture)
Kate Hames (English)

Mellon Post-Doctoral Fellows
Alexander Klein (Philosophy, Indiana University)
Rhiannon Welch (Italian, University of California, Berkeley)

.........................................................

2007-2008
Invited Fellows
Denise Riley (University of East Anglia)
Rustom Bharucha (independent writer, director, and cultural critic)
Jerrold Levinson (University of Maryland)
Paul Berliner (Duke University)

Society Fellows
Max Cavitch (English, University of Pennsylvania)
Safaa Fathy (filmmaker, independent scholar)
Wendy Jones (English, Cornell University)
Charles Kronengold (Music, Wayne State University)
Jeffrey Mantz (Anthropology, George Mason University)
Barry Maxwell (Comparative Literature, Cornell University)
Christopher Nealon (English, University of California, Berkeley)
C.J. Wan-ling Wee (English Language and Literature, Technological University, Singapore)
Meg Wesling (English, University of California, San Diego)

Cornell Faculty Fellows
María Antonia Garcés (Romance Studies)
Dominick LaCapra (History)
Simone Pinet (Romance Studies)
Rachel Prentice (Science and Technology Studies)
Phoebe Sengers (Science and Technology Studies & Information Science)

Mellon Graduate Fellows - Cornell
Tsitsi Jaji (Comparative Literature)
Janet Vertesi (Science and Technology Studies)

Mellon Post-Doctoral Fellows
Francis Cody (Anthropology, University of Michigan)
Chad Schroeder (Classics, University of Michigan)
Brett Boutwell (Music, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign)

.........................................................

2006-2007
Society Fellows
Steffan Igor Ayora-Diaz (Universidad Autónoma de Yucatán)
Belinda Edmondson (Rutgers University, Newark)
Sarah Evans (Northern Illinois University)
Matthew Hart (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
Andrew Hoberek (University of Missouri-Columbia)
Micol Seigel (Indiana State University)
Philip Stern (American University)
Gabriela Vargas-Cetina (Universidad Autónoma de Yucatán)

Cornell Faculty Fellows
Jefferson Cowie (Industrial and Labor Relations)
Petrus Liu (Comparative Literature)
Natalie Melas (Comparative Literature)
Suman Seth (Science and Technology Studies)

Mellon Graduate Fellows - Cornell
Noa Vaisman (Anthropology)
Stanka Radovic (Comparative Literature)

Mellon Post-Doctoral Fellows
Eric Williams Hyman (Comparative Literature)
Lucinda Ramberg (Feminist, Gender and Sexuality Studies)
Ellen MacKay (Theatre, Film, and Dance)
Jenny Mann (English)

.........................................................

2005-2006
Society Fellows
Petrine Archer-Straw (Art Historian/Curator, Jamaica/United Kingdom)
James Allen (Independent Scholar)
Natasha Barnes (University of Ilinois, Chicago)
Peter Bojanic (Belgrade, Serbia and Montenegro)
Stefano Jedrkiewicz (Private researcher, diplomat)
Andrew Jewett (Harvard University)
Nae Hui Kang (Chung-Ang University)
Dorothea Schulz (Indiana University)
Baki Tezcan (University of California, Davis)

Cornell Faculty Fellows
Michelle Campos (Near Eastern Studies)
Walter Cohen (Comparative Literature)
Oren Falk (History)
Richard Klein (Romance Studies)
Steven Pond (Music)
Jeffrey Rusten (Classics)
Michael Shin (Asian Studies)

Mellon Graduate Fellows - Cornell
Angela Naimou (English)
Bjorn Sletto (City and Regional Planning)

Mellon Post-Doctoral Fellows
Devin Fore (German Studies)
Talinn Grigor (Near Eastern Studies)
Kevin Lambert (Science and Technology Studies)
Asya Perelsvaig (Linguistics)
Meredith Terretta (History)

.........................................................

2004-2005
Society Fellows
John Blanco (University of California, San Diego)
Gail Holst-Warhaft (Institute for European Studies, Cornell University)
Christi Merrill (Asian Languages & Cultures and Comparative Literature, University of Michigan)
Joseph Ortiz (English, State University of New York, Brockport)
Helen Petrovsky (Philosophy, Russian Academy of Sciences)
Catherine Porter (French (Emerita), SUNY Cortland)
Aicha Rahmouni (Near Eastern Studies, Cornell University)
Jeannine Routier-Pucci (Romance Studies, Cornell University)
Jon Solomon (University of Illinois at Urbana- Champaign)
Martin Winkler (Classics, George Mason University)

Cornell Faculty Fellows
Frederick Ahl (Classics)
Anne Blackburn (Asian Studies)
Raymond Craib (History)
Cynthia Robinson (History of Art)
Jose Maria Rodriguez-Garcia (Romance Studies)
Naoki Sakai (Asian Studies)
Keith Taylor (Asian Studies)
John Whitman (Linguistics)

Mellon Graduate Fellows - Cornell
Johanna Kramer (Medieval Studies)
Anna Parkinson (German Studies)

Mellon Post-Doctoral Fellows
Timothy Bloser (Philosophy)
Diane Butler (History of Art)
Lieba Faier (Feminist, Gender and Sexuality Studies)
Kimberly Kono (Asian Studies)

.........................................................

2003-2004
Invited Fellow
Christie McDonald (Harvard University)

Society Fellows
Erica Bornstein (University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee)
Anne-Lise François (University of California, Berkeley)
Kurt Jordan (Cornell University)
Christie McDonald (Harvard University)
Steven Miller (University of Buffalo)
Michael Noone (Boston College)
Max Pensky (Binghamton University)
Karin Schlapbach (University of Ottawa)
Gayle Wald (George Washington University)

Cornell Faculty Fellows
Laura Donaldson (English)
Shelley Feldman (Rural Sociology/Developmental Sociology)
Daniel Gold (Asian Studies)
Kim Haines-Eitzen (Near Eastern Studies)
Medina Lasansky (Architecture)
Scott MacDonald (Philosophy)
Hiro Miyazaki (Anthropology)
Masha Raskolnikov (English)

Mellon Graduate Fellows - Cornell
Federico Finchelstein (History)
Yuliya Komska (German Studies)
John Sebastian (Medieval Studies)

Mellon Post-Doctoral Fellows
Jeremy Braddock (English)
Johanna Frank (Theatre, Film & Dance)
Nick Nesbitt (Romance Studies)
Matthew Pincus (Classics)
Joel Rubin (Music)
Jessica Winegar (Anthropology)

.........................................................

2002-2003
Invited Fellow
Peggy Kamuf (University of Southern California)

Society Fellows
Phillip Barrish (University of Texas at Austin)
Rebecca Bryant (National Academy of Education, Istanbul)
Chris Cuomo (University of Georgia)
Catherine Dhavernas (Queens University)
Rajagopalan Radhakrishnan (University of California at Irvine)
Paul Rosenberg (Government, Cornell – Mellon Fellowship 2001-2002)
Jeffrey Williams (University of Missouri)

Cornell Faculty Fellows
Dominic Boyer (Anthropology)
Peter Gilgen (German Studies)
Davydd Greenwood (Anthropology)
Peter Hohendahl (German Studies)
Michael Lynch (Science and Technology Studies)
Deborah Starr (Near Eastern Studies)

Mellon Post-Doctoral Fellows
Haiyan Lee (Comparative Literature)
Elizabeth Rottenberg (Comparative Literature)
Jeffrey Diamond (History)
Ronald Kim (Linguistics)
Colin Mitchell (Near Eastern Studies)
Inessa Medzhibovskaya (Russian)

.........................................................

2001-2002
Invited Fellow
Zita Nunes (University of Maryland)

Society Fellows
Avtar Brah (University of London)
Vitaly Chernetsky (Columbia University)
John Noyes (University of Toronto)
Julia Offen (Calgary Institute for the Humanities)
Gary Peatling (University of Guelph)
Sandhya Shukla (University of Virginia)
Robert Ziomkowski (Ithaca College)

Cornell Faculty Fellows
Ross Brann (Near Eastern Studies)
Debra Castillo (Romance Studies)
Elizabeth Deloughrey (English)
Michael Kammen (History)
Tracy McNulty (Romance Studies)
Viranjini Munasinghe (Anthropology)
Michael Steinberg (History)
Shawkat Toorawa (Near Eastern Studies)

Mellon Post-Doctoral Fellows
L. Lloys Frates (Women's Studies)
Tracie Matysik (German Studies)
Farina Mir (Asian Studies)
Paul Rosenberg (Government)
Lisa Shapiro (Philosophy)

.........................................................

2000-2001
Invited Fellow
Neil Hertz (Johns Hopkins University)

Society Fellows
Priscilla Archibald (Roosevelt University)
Frederic Gleach (Cornell University)
Simon Jarvis (Cambridge University)
Huda Mustafa (Harvard University)
Gregory Shaya (University of Michigan)
Yvonne Spielmann (University of Siegen)

Cornell Faculty Fellows
Theodore Bestor (Anthropology)
Andrew Galloway (English)
Maria Christina Garcia (History & Latino Studies)
Joan Ramon Resina (Romance Studies)
Barry Strauss (History)
Gordon Teskey (English)
Mary Woods (Architecture)

Mellon Post-Doctoral Fellows
Susan Wessel (Classics)
James Najarian (English)
Lynn Jones (History of Art)
Ann Warde (Music)
James Penney (Romance Studies)
Karen Oslund (Science and Technology Studies)